What are my rights regarding playing the piano in my condo?

UPDATED: Nov 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding playing the piano in my condo?

Need to find out what is the law for piano noise. My neighbor is complaining for noise – for a practice of not more than total of 30 mins a day. I’d like to know what are my rights and what I can do.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The way to answer your question is for you to contact your local police department concerning all stautes concerning statutes about noise control in your community. Another source for information is to contact your council person or county supervisor about any such statutes prohibiting excessive noise.

If you are playing a musical instrument within reasonable hours, not after 9:00 p.m. and not before 8:00 a.m. from my experience, you should be allowed to play the piano so long as the noise coming from the playing is not excessive. From what you have written, your neighbor cannot limit your playing the piano so long as the time period is not too early in the morning or too late at night.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption