What are my rights during a knock and talk by police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights during a knock and talk by police?

When I returned from going to store the police were at the residence that I rent a room at? When I walked inside they were talking to the daughter of the homeowner after she had willingly turned over drug paraphernalia. I was then asked to come into the room where they asked me if I had any drugs or

paraphernalia in my room. I did not know if they had a warrant or permission from the homeowner to search the residence. I was told that as long as I was honest with them that it would make things easier for me. I told them what I had and an officer followed me to my room. I gave them everything I had and was given a citation for drug paraphernalia. My concern is if it was legal for them to come in the house and if they had the right to pressure me.

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the homeowner or the daughter allowed them into the home, they were there legally. You then voluntarily confessed to them and turned over paraphrenalia, so they can use what you told them and gave them. They did not "pressure" you in an illegal way, since you still had the ability to refuse to tell or show them anything or (since you had not been arrested) simply leave. Based on what you write, everything was done legally vis-a-vis you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption