What are my rights concerning unfair wages at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights concerning unfair wages at work?

I have been working for a company for just shy of 5 years now, I came to them with 8 years experience. When minimum wage went up to 8.50/hour so did my pay rate. I have asked my district manager a few times for an increase in pay as I do not feel it is fair that I am making the same wage as the new hires off the street who do not have my experience working with this company. Our district manager is the only one who can authorize pay increases for employees. Come to find out the company is hiring people in off the street at a starting wage of more than minimum wage which can only be authorized by the district manager, the same one who repeatedly has denied me a raise. What if any rights do I have with this wage disparity?

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes what wage to pay its employees. This is true unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Also, it must not violate the terms of any employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement that may be in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption