Can the lenders approve the sell of my home without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the lenders approve the sell of my home without my permission?

My ex-wife and I bought a house together a few years ago. We since had the marriage annulled. She got the house, including the first and second mortgage. She is now short selling the house without my permission. I signed a quitclaim to the house.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a quitclaim deed to the house, your ex-wife got the house in the divorce, and she also is the mortgagor (it sounds like you are off the mortgages), then it is unclear why you are callling it "your house"--from what you write, your ex-wife has title to herself (which is all she needs to sell it) and for good measure is the mortgagor. It appears to be her house. If this is the case, then neigher the banks nor your ex-wife need your permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption