What are my rights as the parent of a 13 year old co-owning a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as the parent of a 13 year old co-owning a house?

My 13 year old biological daughter and her 2 adult siblings, not my biological children, share ownership of a house that I previously lived in with my daughter. What are my rights as her parent? She would like to live in the house again along with myself and my husband but do we have to pay her rent? Or is it possible that we could pay the taxes on it instead of paying rent since she is part owner?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to guide you on and I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation with an attorney bringing with you all the documents of ownership, etc.  You DAUGHTER has an absolute right to live in a home she owns BUT her siblings also have a right as well.  And they have a right to rent the property too. The deal you make with them regarding living there is contractual and New York favors the right to contract as you please with another party and generally does not like to get involved in those negotiations. But I would ask an attorney how to best structure the deal in light of the papers you hold.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption