What are my rights as far as child custody if I have full custody and my ex-husband has visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as far as child custody if I have full custody and my ex-husband has visitation?

My son is 12. Court papers state his dad gets him 3 full weeks out of the summer. He took him Friday and he was supposed to be home Saturday. He did not return him. He said he’s keeping him because it was his week. I did not OK this. My son is calling and wants to come home and his dad won’t let him. I have asked for him back nicely with no avail. So now what? We are also looking at moving 2 hours away. My husband found a better job. Is there anything that he can do to stop me? I have full custody; he just has visitation. It’s not an out of state move.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a lot of issues here and you need to seek legal help with them RIGHT AWAY.  Someone needs to read your divorce papers.  It was not specific as to the weeks was it?  What were you supposed to do: agree later?  That needs to be modified.  AS for the move, does it state a mile amount in your divorce papers?  You may need to petition the court for a modification based upon the fact that you husband has gotten a better job and it will offer your whole family a better lifestyle.  But in the meantime you may want to consider filing an emergency petition in Family Court to get your son back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption