What are my rights as buyer of misrepresented used vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as buyer of misrepresented used vehicle

Seller represents car in writing in add as well as written text as,

Asked on April 6, 2018 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for fraud.  
Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have bought the car had you known the true condition of the motor mounts.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be a refund of what you paid.  You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish the seller for fraud.
In addition to damages for fraud, you can also seek recission and restitution which means canceling the agreement to buy the car and returning the car to the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption