What are my rights as an employee in regards to earned

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as an employee in regards to earned

I’m an engineer working for a private company, owned by another. I believe I fall under the

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written agreement about the comp time, just an oral (that's the better term than "verbal"), then they probably can refuse to give you comp time: unwritten promises generally do not override or change "employment at will," which is the law of land except when there is, and to the extent there is, a written employment agreement. Since part of employment at will is employer ability to set or change compensation at will, they can likely refuse to provide the comp time without a written agreement, or at least a firm, unequivocal written policy (such as in an employee handbook) confirming your right to it. 
Since you are a salaried exempt professional, you could have been required to work weekends for no additional compensation: therefore, they did not need to provide you pay or comp days to work, but could simply have required it. Since they did not have to provide it, they should now be able to disclaim their oral promise of comp time if they chose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption