What are my rights as an owner of a rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as an owner of a rental property?

The tenants owe me $1500 in back rent, are refusing to pay, and have threatened me physically. I have served the tenants with two eviction notices, and am afraid that they will damage the property before they vacate the premises. Can I, legally, enter the premises, and take photos before they move out?

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may, on reasonable notice (usually held to be 24 hours or more) enter the property to inspect it, and may take photos of it, though try to avoid photographing the tenants or their belongings. You may not enter without notice except for an actual emergency--e.g. a gas leak, damaging water leak, electrical problem, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption