What are my rights as a tenant if I paid out of pocket for repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant if I paid out of pocket for repairs?

My fiance and I moved into a home left to the family by his great grandfather. His aunt was left as executor of the estate. When we asked if the place was available, she told us we could live here as long as we needed to as long as we had the utilities in our name and took the property as is. There was no mention of rent. We had to replace the septic system at a cost of $2,700 in order to have utilities in our name and the home is in a certain state of disrepair. Now we are told to pay $500 a month rent or move. If we pay rent and/or move, are we to be reimbursed for the new system?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably are not entitled to reimbursement for the cost of the new system unless there had been some agreement made, prior to incurring the cost, that you would be reimbursed for the system under circumstances like this. While it may be the case that as a practical matter, you had to install the new system, you cannot hold the estate or landlord liable  for the cost unless they agreed to incur it.

If you did not have a written lease, you were  month to month tenants under an oral lease, which means tenancy may be terminated, or the terms changed (i.e. rent added) on 30 days notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption