What are my rights as a tenant if I am evicted but not given 30 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant if I am evicted but not given 30 days notice?

I live in my boyfriend’s dad’s house. His dad told my boyfriend last Saturday that I needed to be out of his house by the following Saturday. He said this and did not write this down on paper or anything; he only told my boyfriend to tell me that I needed to be out by that date. I have bought food for the house and recieve mail here, therefore I have established a legitimate residency. He’s letting me stay a bit longer to collect a check that I am waiting for but that’s it.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a thirty (30) day minimum notice is required to be served upon the tenant desired to be evicted assuming circumstances warrant. If the thirty (30) day notice is not properly served then the landlord legally cannot initiate eviction proceedings against the particular tenant.

In your case, you are required to be served with a thirty (30) day eviction notice by the landlord assuming you are on a month to month basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption