What are my rights as a renter when recieving a 30day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a renter when recieving a 30day notice?

My rent is due on the 7th of each month but I have explained to my landlord that I get paid the 2nd weds of every month. Some months he is ok with that and then some months he is not. I paid my rent, plus late fees last weds and now today he has given me a 30day notice. The reasoning he gave was, always late on rent. The notice is dated for the 14th of May but I just recieved it from my landlord today the 18th of May.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should have made a new written agreement with your landlord stating that the landlord would accept your rent after the 7th and that you would pay late fees. This would have been legally binding and, as long as you abided by the new terms, there would have been no grounds for an eviction.

The landlord will take you to court by filing an Unlawful Detainer (action for eviction). You can try to fight it by showing that the landlord, knowing that you get paid after the 7th, accepts your late rent and you always pay late fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption