What are my rights as a recipient of a living Will?

UPDATED: Jul 1, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 1, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a recipient of a living Will?

My grandmother had a living Will that when she passed her share of a privately held corporation was then divided between my father and 3 brothers earlier this year. My father then and I have no information about the Will and what my rights are to information regarding it. How do I find out my right to information?

Asked on July 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington


Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who has a copy of the will? Just ask them for a copy. The person who divided the shares earlier this year is probably the executor or personal representative of the estate, so you could start by asking them. At the very least, that person must be familiar with what the will says. As a beneficiary of the will, your father has a right to see it. 

Also, it sounds like the will may have already been submitted for probate. If so, a copy was filed at the courthouse in the county where your grandmother lived and you could request a copy from the court clerk. 

Finally, it sounds like you are talking about a Will, not a Living Will. A living will has nothing to do with distributing a person's possessions after they're gone. Instead, it describes the medical treatment the person wants if they become incapacitated. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption