What are my rights as a landowner with a right of way?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a landowner with a right of way?

I own a property that has a right of way going through it for the people who live behind me to access their property. My deed states that they are entitled to 10 feet. My problem is that one of these people continues to take liberties and widen the gravel road, then dig new ditches for drainage. What are my rights? I cannot afford a big legal battle, what can I do? If I have the property surveyed can I limit their use of the road to only 10 feet via fence or other means? Is there a way to dispute what is going on now and protect my future rights?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can send them a letter explaining your position.  If they continue to use your land, you can put up a fence.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption