What are my rights and what can I do to expeditea refinance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights and what can I do to expeditea refinance?

I’m a co-borrower on a mortgage with my ex-boyfriend. We broke up 2 years ago and he still hasn’t refinanced. He just got married 3 months ago so there’s no reason the house should still be in my and his name. I have excellent credit but can’t do anything major with it because I’m still bound to that house. I am no longer on the title but I am still on the mortgage and the only way to get me off the mortgage is for him to refinance?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ok so why you signed over the title with out first making sure that he refinanced your name off the mortgage I will never understand.  You lost leverage here.  And now I think that it may be best for you to seek legal help in your area to start an action for breach of contract against your ex.  You have a verbal contract whereby you would sign over title and he would refinance the house, correct?  Then act on it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption