What are my rights about being fired?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights about being fired?

I accepted employment with a business. I worked the first day 12 hour shift on training and all was fine, I came in for my second day of training and the trainer took it upon herself to lie and not train me. She contacted the manager throughout the day and 7 hours into the shift the manager called me on the phone and fired me. The manager did not discuss with me the reasons and I was issued a check that day for the 7 hours of work. I left another position to take this one, as it was more pay. Do I have any rights in this situation?

Asked on April 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did your firing violate company policy or the terms of any applicable union agreement or company policy? Was your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no. claim While unfortunate, your situation does not constitute any kind of legal breach. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This mean that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. Accordingly, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption