What are my right with my upcoming wedding regarding recent construction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right with my upcoming wedding regarding recent construction?

We are getting married and the location we have chosen is putting up a brand new hotel on the beach next to it. They have covered all windows with stained glass so we can longer see any of the beautiful views. They will not guarantee that construction will stop for our ceremony and the area we were suppose to have pictures is now a construction zone. They have offered us no compensation instead they still feel we should be paying the same price for a location that is not what wanted. Contract does say they hold the right to do refurbishments but to us this is construction.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your agreement to rent the location where the wedding and reception are to occur in that its terms control the obligations owed you by the owner of the site and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law. Potentially there is some language in the agreement that will assist you in cancelling your rental of the venue wih a refund to you or assist you in going forward with the location for your event in a condition that is acceptable to you.

If the area where you were to be married cannot be guaranteed by the property's owner to be in a condition suitable for a marriage ceremony, you should consider looking for an alternative venue and obtain an agreement in writing from the property's owner that your rental for the venue is ended.

I understand your frustration over the construction situation. Unfortunately, the owner of the venue in order to expand business and make the location more attractive to others (as well as make upgrades) has elected to engage in the construction project which has its own schedule for completion depending upon weather conditions and finances.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption