What are my rights regarding construction if the concrete slap is broken and an uncovered ditch is left open which blocks my entrance into my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding construction if the concrete slap is broken and an uncovered ditch is left open which blocks my entrance into my apartment?

Apartment complex decided to repair concrete section of the sidewalk all over the complex. the construction company decides to bust up the concrete slab directing in the path of me entering in and out of my apartment. My entry way is now unsafe conditions. the ditch was left uncovered for 4 days, plus the construction worker busted the sprinkler line which caused the ditch to flood and overflow causing the sidewalk slipper with mud and water.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Talk to the property manager. He or she has a responsibility to maintain the common area in a safe manner such that your enjoyment and use of the property is not disturbed. Demand a quick fix to make the area safe and request a rent reduction as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption