What are my rights after suspension without pay?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights after suspension without pay?

Woke up an hour and a half late for work on a day I was suppose to open. I understand but feel this action was taken out of his sense of loss of control. I have been working for this company small business going on 5 years. There is much disorganization and at the beginning of employment, the

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a an actual written employment contract which specifies your disciplinary rights and the disciplinary process, you don't have any rights: without a written employment contract, you are an employee at will and may be terminated--or disciplined, demoted, pay cut, or suspended--at any time, for any reason, regardless of what the company may have done or not done in the past. So handling this with grace, etc. probably means simply not commenting on it any more than strictly necessary (such as in response to questions from a manager about it), because you don't have an enforceable rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption