What is my recourse if I realize that my real estate agent didn’t include requested provisions?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I realize that my real estate agent didn’t include requested provisions?

I put my house up for sale. I asked the agent to include a provision the settlement date was contingent upon

finding suitable replacement housing. I just found out she didn’t. I have reason to think suitable replacement housing won’t be found in time. If the buyers refuse to renegotiate the closing date, what can I do?

Asked on December 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You probably do not have any recourse if, as is very likely, you saw the contract at any point before you signed/entered into it (even if only when the realtor gave you the contract with the offer and said that you just had to sign)--the law expects (make that requires) you to read contracts or agreements before entering into them, and therefore holds you to what you signed. If you saw the contract but signed it without reading it, you are nonethekless held to it and will have no recourse.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption