What are my other options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my other options?

I got caught with a weapon which was a three inch knife, but I was alreadypunished for it which was a two month suspenion from school. But now I have to appeal in court on April 27 at 1:15 p.m. and can’t afford an attoney.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Were you arrested? Are you being criminally charged.  Contact a public defender.  You have the right to counsel. remember, "if you cannot afford one, one will be appointed for you".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption