What are my options? Very minor accident; only took my registration info and phone number. Should I call him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options? Very minor accident; only took my registration info and phone number. Should I call him?

This happened in Colorado. Bad snow storm; city was on accident alert. I slid on the ice and the front bumper of my car hit his rear driver side rim. then left minor black scuff marks, about 3 to 4 inches on rear driver side door and driver side door. Looks to appear to have no dents only the black scuff marks. I have no car insurance and the only info he took from me was the registration info and my phone number, not even a name or driver license, no witness either. I only took his name and number.

Asked on March 31, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Does Colorado require you have to car insurance?  If you don't and get into a car accident such as you did, do you happen to know if this would be considered a point on your driving record?  How long ago did this happen?  What did the other driver say to you right after the accident.?  What did you say?  Try also reviewing http://www.michie.com/colorado/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=main-h.htm&cp=

 

This is Title 13, Limitation of Actions, Article 80.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption