What are my options if a repair service solf my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if a repair service solf my property?

I took my boat to an individual 8 weeks ago to have some work done on it. I called him 3 weeks after dropping it off and he had not completed much of the work. I never heard from him and called last week. He said that I had abandoned the boat and he had sold it. What can I do?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a lawsuit for conversion.  Conversion is the intentional assumption of dominion and control over the personal property of another resulting in a substantial interference with your possessory rights  without consent and without legal privilege.

Conversion is any unauthorized act which deprives  you of your property permanently or for an indefinite time.  When the boat repairer sold your boat, that wrongful transfer of possession was conversion.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for conversion) would be a forced sale which is the full value of the boat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption