What are my options to get my car back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options to get my car back?

My car was taken by police after they setup a controlled buy of a small amount of weed. As far as I understand, they have 90 days to notify me of forfeiture but they never did; it’s now been 8 months. What should I do?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And the car was used in the buy and bust correct?  That is why it was seized?  I would contact an attorney in your area regarding the procedure that must be followed.  Failure to follow it may in fact lead to the police having to release the vehicle.  But it will probably take a lot of paperwork.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption