What are my options to avoid eviction as long as I can?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options to avoid eviction as long as I can?

I live in a house which is owned by my aunt. There is no contract; I just pay utilities (water, gas, electricity, etc) minus the condo fee. I moved in about 2 years ago with my mother who passed away last year. My aunt is her sister. I have done repairs around the house. My aunt filed for eviction yesterday.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written lease, you really don't have much recourse--even if you have paid in full on time, even if you have been a model tenant and performed extra work or repairs around the home, when there is no written lease, you are a month-to-month tenant. A month-to-month may have his or her tenancy terminated on 30 days notice. If you were not provided 30 days notice first--but instead your aunt directly filed for eviction--you can likely get this action dismissed when you go to court, forcing her to first provide you notice then re-file. That would buy you another month or so.

However, if she had already provided you with 30 days notice, then it she probably can evict you at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption