What are my options since the insurance adjuster has not offered an acceptable settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options since the insurance adjuster has not offered an acceptable settlement?

Passenger in someone else’s vehicle which was rear-ended from behind at a traffic light.it’s been a year.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While your question does not make fully clear, it appears that you are seeking compensation for injuries you received while riding in a car that was rear-ended by another.

The answer is, if you don't like the settlement you are offered, you may sue the at fault driver and seek whatever compensation you deem appropriate; you don't have to accept the insurer's offer, but always retain the option of suing. This does not mean that you'd win--i.e. you have prove fault and responsibilty--or  even that if you win, that you'd get more money--if the insurer is truly offering more-or-less the correct amount, you may not end up coming out ahead by suing. However, you have the right to do this if you think it's in your interest.

You should consult with a personal injury attorney--many or  most will provide a free initial consultation--to get his or her opinion as to what your case is worth, what the chance of winning a lawsuit it, the cost of suing, and what might be a reasonable settlement or award; then you can make an informed decision as to what to do. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption