What are my options on an injury that occurred at a medical clinic?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options on an injury that occurred at a medical clinic?

I went for a health screening, and was
giving a blood sample. The nurse
seemed to mess up and snatched the
needle around, hurting my arm. Shortly
after, I was left alone for some amount
of time, shortly waking up on the
ground. The nurse walked in as I stood
up and said nothing. I fell out again
while walking to the front desk. At
some point, I hit my head and busted it
open, and also injuring my neck. They
glued my head but nothing was
pursued about my neck injury. I was
also told I would hear about the camera
recording, but have heard nothing.

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you have some evidence or reason to believe that your injury was caused by something they did, you may have a viable lawsuit for any medical costs, lost wages and--if you suffer some significant and long lasting disability or life impairment--"pain and suffering." But you need evidence that they caused you to pass out--and not just that they caused it, but caused it through their negligence or carelessness. If you passed out because you are unusually susceptible to having blood drawn and they had no reason to  know of that, they are not at fault; they would also not be at fault if you passed out due to having the flu, due to low blood sugar, due to lack of sleep, etc. Without fault, they are not liable for your injury. They must be at fault for you to have a potential claim or lawsuit; the mere fact that you were hurt at their facility does not, by itself, make them liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption