What are my options regarding non-payment for services performed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options regarding non-payment for services performed?

I fixed a laptop for a customer for an agreed upon price of $100 over 60 days ago and cannot seem to get paid for the service. I continue to have possession of the laptop, I know the customer needs it for school as her desktop is also needing fixed, but she continues to avoid my calls, texts, and emails. W have set up several times and places to meet for exchange and she either cancels or doesn’t even show up. What are my options at this point?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption