What are my options legally to get car title in my name if I still owe the lienholder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options legally to get car title in my name if I still owe the lienholder?

My grandfather bought the car and I agreed to make payments to him. I am unable to continue making payments and he’s a lienholder on the title with it in my name. If I return the car to him does he have any liability to return the money I’ve paid in payments since he won’t release the lien until I’ve paid the balance in full?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot continue making payments on a vehicle where your grandfather is the lien holder on it, you legally are not entitled to title in your name until you pay the loan in full. If you return the car to your grandfather, he could write off the loan or sell the car and seek the balance owed on the loan from you that may exceed what is owed on the loan.

I suggest that you work with your grandfather in trying to get the loan you are obligated on paid off in full so you get legal title to the car. If you return the car to your grandfather he has no obligation to return any money that you paid him for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption