What are my options in this strange situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options in this strange situation?

I bought a 2 year old truck from a dealership. I drove my old vehicle home and my new truck was being driven by an employee of the dealership who was following me home. During transit, the employee crashed into me and was at fault. The dealership is willing to have their insurance repair both vehicles but the reason I bought a truck from a dealership and not a private party was to ensure a clean vehicle history. Now, I no longer want the newer truck because of the damages incurred. What are my options/legal rights here?

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You unfortunately cannot rescind, void, or otherwise undo the sale for this reason. If you had not already purchased the vehicle, you could escape having to buy it because they would not be selling you what they had agreed to--a truck with a clean history. But if you had already purchased the truck, which is what your question indicates, then you are only entitled to the repair costs, the same as if the trucks had been hit by some third party. You were already the owner when the accident occured, based on what you write, so you have only the remedies any vehicle only has for damage to their truck(s).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption