What are my options if the dealership I bought my car from lied about the mileage and condition of the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if the dealership I bought my car from lied about the mileage and condition of the car?

The car was purchased 7 months ago and since then I’ve had only 1 major repair to it . I just took the vehicle for the first inspection its had Since we have owned it luckily I took it to somewhere besides the dealership where I bought it. And much to my surprise I found out that both back springs were broken but what caught my eye the most was the mileage in and mileage out section the car was sold with 128,000 and now reads 136,580 but what the inspection paper reads is over 255,000 and the odometer disclosure paper states that the odometer is correct. What are my options I have all the paperwork.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under General Practice, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law about the situation that you have discovered where the odometer may have been "tripped" back by the seller to see what your legal recourse is. If you can demonstrate that the seller knew about issues about the car that you bought affecting price paid and desirability then you may have a legal basis to cancel the purchase and get your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption