What are my options if I was harassed at work and sabotaged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was harassed at work and sabotaged

I was recently promoted at work. Since
my promotion I have been lied on and
lied to about specific areas of my job.
I am afraid to go to HR due to past
issues I have reported were told to my
leadership which made things worse. I
would like to know my options to deal
with this situation.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employmentcontract/union agreement, you have no claim here. Your employer's actions are legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employmentcontract/union agreement, you have no claim here. Your employer's actions are legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption