What are my options if an employer won’t give me check stubs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if an employer won’t give me check stubs?

I work in a funeral home and my employer for the last 3 monthe has not given me my check stubs?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In NV, at the time of payment of wages, an employer must furnish employees with an itemized list showing the deductions made from wages. Further, an employer must establish and maintain, for at least 2 years, records of wages for the benefit of their employees which show the following information for each pay period: gross wage or salary (other than compensation in the form of services,food, housing or clothing), ductions, net cash wage or salary, total hours employed in the pay period by noting the number of hours per day, and the date of payment. If your employer refuses to comply with the law you can file a claim with your state's department of labor or contact an employment law attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In NV, at the time of payment of wages, an employer must furnish employees with an itemized list showing the deductions made from wages. Further, an employer must establish and maintain, for at least 2 years, records of wages for the benefit of their employees which show the following information for each pay period: gross wage or salary (other than compensation in the form of services,food, housing or clothing), ductions, net cash wage or salary, total hours employed in the pay period by noting the number of hours per day, and the date of payment. If your employer refuses to comply with the law you can file a claim with your state's department of labor or contact an employment law attorney.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption