What are my options for retrieving my vehicle from an autobody shop that will not return my calls or is closed whenI try to stop in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options for retrieving my vehicle from an autobody shop that will not return my calls or is closed whenI try to stop in?

I have had an auto body guy working on my car that was supposed to be finished for Christmas. That did not happen. He has given me several dates for completion and has missed every one. Now i just want my car back but he will not return my calls and always seems to be closed when I stop by the shop. Other than kicking in the door and taking it, how do I get my car back?

Asked on January 6, 2011 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are going to have to sue the guy for the car and get an order allowing the Sheriff or Marshall to open the place and get it back.  I would consider speaking with an attorney as to what type of criminal charges you may be able to file as well against the guy.  Do not, under any circumstances, resort to "self help" like kicking the door down.  You will only get in trouble with the law.  You need to do this correctly and get a court order that can be executed on your behalf.  I am hoping that he did not just close up shop, literally.  And hopefully your car is there inside.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption