What are my options for a business that will not return my calls or collection agency calls regarding a bill that is not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options for a business that will not return my calls or collection agency calls regarding a bill that is not mine?

I am being billed for an ambulance run to an accident I was not involved in. The business placed the bill with a collection agency and on my credit report and now is not returning their calls or mine. This has been on going for 1 1/2 years.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the business that is repeatedly sending you invoices for a debt that is not yours refuses to return your calls, your options are as follows:

1. write the business a letter certified mail return receipt requested setting forth your position while keeping a copy of it for future need and reference requesting a call and letter in response.

2. if you do not get what you want in return, just keep sending letters in response to each invoice you receive denying liability so as to keep a paper trail over the matter you are writing about in the event a lawsuit is filed against you for the amount claimed due.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption