What are my options against a homeowner’s insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options against a homeowner’s insurer?

I was cutting my elderly mother’s lawn when I tripped and ran the push mower

over my foot causing the lose of my toe nail and a fracture. The doctor says 4 weeks out of work. My mother really can’t pay out of pocket and says her

home owner’s insurance does not cover lost wages.

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Her insurance would NOT pay you for your injury, based on what you write. Her insurer pays when your mother would be liable, or have to pay; she would only be liable if she was at fault in cause the accident and injury. Homeowners are not liable any time someone is injured on their property; the homeowner (your mother) would only be liable if they were fault in causing the accident through negligence (unreasonable carelessness). But you write that while *you* were mowing, *you* tripped and ran over *your* own foot. Nothing in your question suggests fault on the part of your mother; if she was not at fault, neither she nor her insurer would have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption