What are my options if my job closed down but they did not give any written notice?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if my job closed down but they did not give any written notice?

The hotel where I worked for 16 years finally closed down. They had started laying off employees little by little, I was one if the last to stay. I got my last paycheck last week and my accumulated vacation pay incomplete. No one was give written notice of layoff. The owner asked me work to work at their house 1 day last week, which was included in final paycheck. They asked if I could work 1 day this week, if I refuse can they say I am the one that doesn’t want to work? I cannot survive working 1 day a week. All I want is to file for unemployment but I do not know where to go. Also, they did not compensate any of the employees. What can I do? How can I apply for unemployment benefits?

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In CA, if an conducts a mass layoff, cuts a significant number of jobs or closes a facility, workers must be given advance notice. If their company fails to give proper notice, they are entitled to damages. Under state law, employers are covered if they own an industrial or commercial facility that employs at least 75 employees. If this is not appicable to your situation, then the questions become: did failing to notify you of the close violate the terms of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement, or did it in some way constitute legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when to close and who to notify. In fact an employee can be laid off (or fired) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. As for your vacation pay, unless otherwise stipulated (i.e. collective bargaining agreemt or employment contract), upon termination all earned and unused vacation must be paid at the employee's final rate of pay. If you have any further questions regarding any of this, you can contact the Department of Industrial Relations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption