What are my options regrading over due taxes incurred before my ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options regrading over due taxes incurred before my ownership?

When I purchasedmy mobile home, the property taxes had not been transferred into my name and had not been paid for a few years prior. State and County offices have told me that the tax liability is not mine but, at the same time, if I want to ever sell the taxes must be paid. The new loan holders have said that they are “looking into it”. Taxes have not been paid since 2005. There have been no transfers registered, yet I am the 3rd owner since 2005.

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you say that there have been no transfers registered you mean the property transfers?  Do you own the property or just rent the space where the mobile home is located?  I think that you should seek help from a real estate attorney in your area,  You did not state exactly when you became the owner.  Your liability would have started from then forward.  But one would need to read your contract for the purchase of the home to see what your liability is in all of this.  There is not enough information here.  Really I am surprised that the State and County have not foreclosed and places a tax lien on the property by now.  It could be coming.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption