What are my options 4 spinning Donuts on a gravel parking lot private property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options 4 spinning Donuts on a gravel parking lot private property

My 18 year old son spun Donuts in
a church parking lot which was
gravel. The church said if he pays
for the damage they won’t go to
court. However they will only give
us one quotes and the quote is for
almost 1,000. We went out there
and looked and it wasn’t much
damage done it may have been some
little tiny ruts… he was driving
a Mustang and they’re trying to
say that he has to redo the whole
entire parking lot what are my
options

Asked on April 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, your option is to pay them what they want (unless they agree to accept less) or else take the chance that they will either look to press criminal charges for the property damage--and if they do, your son will lose; he clearly did the damage--and/or sue for the money--and if they sue, he will also lose the case, but in that instance, they can only get the amount of money they can prove in court is a reasonable cost to repair. That might be less than they are seeking, if the damage is, as you indicate, comparatively small, but unless you have you own estimates (and a contractor to testify to them in court) as to the cost, all the evidence will be their evidence; i.e. they have a reasonable chance of getting the $1,000.
You may be best off seeing if they will agree to take $500 - $800 paid all at once, or $1,000 over time, as an alternative to possible charges and litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption