What are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options?

a Company truck pick-up hit my moms car and the police report declares they are at fault, but they do not have insurance. What are my options?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your mother has uninsured motorist coverage, she can file a claim through her insurance company for property damage (cost of repairs to her vehicle).
If she does not have uninsured motorist coverage, her only recourse is to sue the company (registered owner of the truck) for negligence.  Her damages (monetary compensation she is seeking in the lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to her vehicle.  Depending on the amount of her damages, she might be able to file her lawsuit in small claims court.  In addition to the damages (cost of repairs), upon prevailing in the case, court costs can be recovered.  Court costs include the court filing fee and process server fee.
If your mother has uninsured motorist coverage and files an uninsured motorist claim through her company, her company will sue the at-fault party for the amount it pays on her claim.
I assume that your mother was not injured in the accident since you did not mention any injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption