What are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options?

I am a newly single mom and am having child care issues. My son is 2 and not yet potty trained. I have been employed for 2 years part-time. I went a few weeks ago stressed out about child care. Ready to put on my 2 weeks. HR called the manager in charge of the schedule and spoke to her about my situation and they basically told me they would work

with my schedule wirh the understanding that I might only be avaliable twice a week. HR said from an HR perspective that it would be an issue since the company accommodates students as well. Recently, I was taken to the office for a meeting where I was basically put into a corner about working a every weekend including some late shifts. They did not

take anything I said into consideration. What are my options? HR basically lied to my face.

Asked on November 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if HR lied, or HR changed its mind on further reflection, or HR was overruled by upper management, etc. If you did not have a written employment contract guarantying you the schedule you wanted, your employer is free to make your schedule anything it wants and is not required to accommodate your schedule, not matter how much you need a different schedule or how reasonable it seems to you. In the absence of a contract, the employer, not the employee, has full power over the schedule, and is allowed to revise your schedule or change its mind about your schedule at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption