What are my options if I was scammed on a usedcar purchaseby a private party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was scammed on a usedcar purchaseby a private party?

Yesterday I purchased a used truck. I was led to believe that there were no mechanical issues with it, aside from needing tires and maybe a break job. The truck broke down before I made it home. So, less than 24 hours after purchasing I’m looking at a minimum of $350 in transmission work. No where on the add or bill of sale does it state it was being sold as is. Do I have any recourse to either return the vehicle for a refund or compensation for repairs on a major defect that wasn’t mention during the sale?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, a private party is under no obligation to provide a warranty or guaranty on a vehicle sale. However, they are also not allowed to commit fraud. Fraud is an intentional (so, deliberate) misrepresenation (or lie) that is material (or about something important), made to induce the buyer to purchase the vehicle (so made to get you to buy the truck), which the buyer relied on and which it was reasonable for the buyer to rely on (so the average person would have relied on what was said). If fraud was committed against you, such as by the seller stating the truck was in good mechanical shape and working order when he knew there was a transmission problem, you may have grounds to either sue for compensation (the cost of the repairs) or to rescind the contract and get your money back. If the seller won't provide this voluntarily, you'll need to sue him for this, but may be able to sue in small claims court, to keep your costs down. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption