What are my obligationsregarding asale of a home thatI am the joint owner of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my obligationsregarding asale of a home thatI am the joint owner of?

My brother is the POA for my mom. He put me on her home’s deed as joint owner between the 3 of us (mom, brother and me). My brother put my mom in a retirement facility, with the proceeds from the sale of the home to be used toward her upkeep at the facility. What are my obligations regarding the sale of the home? And am I liable for taxes?

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Being a joint owner of the property - perhaps a Tenant in Common on the deed? - means that you are also responsible for the maintenance and taxes and would be sued and possibly held liable if say someone was hurt by a negligent condition on the property.  Your brother should have explained that to you.  If you did not want to be on the deed then you can try and bring a proceeding to set it aside but I think that I would speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  Maybe you can rectify this by having all the debts paid by the money from the sale and then the rest go to your Mother's care.  It is hard in this type of forum to give guidance without looking at the whole picture.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption