What are my most likely penalties/fines for a first offense OWI with a passenger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my most likely penalties/fines for a first offense OWI with a passenger?

I have never been aresseted before and am 38. My BAC was .10.

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about if convicted of the DUI your penalty will be a $2,000 fine, community service work, attending classes and probation for at least one year. Given what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney for representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption