What are my legal rights to knowing about why I am being investigated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights to knowing about why I am being investigated?

I got a call from my supervisor saying that I was under investigation, however would not tell me why. I have no clue what she is talking about. Yet, she told me not to come to work on Monday until I here from her. I have a right to know what I’m being investigated about don’t I?

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have a right to know why you are being investigated unless you have such a right under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Since most employment relationships are "at will", a company can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption