What are my legal rights when a car loan is under my name for another person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights when a car loan is under my name for another person?

I helped a ex-boyfriend a year ago and put a car loan under my name which in understanding that he would pay the payments on time. However he has failed to do so and he had also gotten a payday loan under my name without my OK. And now the car is about to be repossessed because of non-payment. What are my legal rights? He’s trying to say that I owe him money to take back ownership of the car. When Ipaid for the car insurance and paid for over half the car tags this past year. What are my legal rights since the car is under my name and not his?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the car's registration that you are writing about is under your name as well as the loan, you need to keep the montly payments current on it or it will be repossessed and sold at auction where most likely it will be sold for a deficiency. If it is sold for a deficiency, the lender will be seeking from you the amount owed on the loan.

I suggest that you have your former boyfriend place the vehicle in your possession for you to make the payments on and use. I fail to see where you owe any money on the car since he used it and it is about to be lost in a repossession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption