What are my legal rights regarding a property that I no longer reside in due to a separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights regarding a property that I no longer reside in due to a separation?

I was forced to move out of our home due to my husband having several mental, violent episodes. We have a 16 year old daughter together and in order to keep her safe and keep social services from getting involved, I felt after 17 years and a lot of hardship, it was time to go. The final event ended with him spending time in the mental hospital. He has since gotten out and says he is going to try to keep the house. Do I have to keep my name on a property where I no longer live? The locks have been changed, I don’t even have a way to get in if I wanted to. Am I still obligated?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You seem to have done what was best for you and your daughter by leaving the house.  I am a little unsure about how you really want to proceed here.  Do you want to just walk away or do you want to get what is rightfully yours?  First, your husband can not change the locks unless there is an order giving him exclusive use or an agreement between you as to same.  But you are always still obligated to pay the mortgage and the expenses again, unless a court says otherwise.  If there is a mortgage giving him the house does not alleviate you of that responsibility. The lender is not a party to your divorce so you could still be liable.  Please get help from an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption