what are my legal rights.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my legal rights.

I slip and fell on wet floor at Walmart, I injured my left knee/side, was required
medical treatment. At the time of the injury, Walmart ask me to fill out incident
report, a claim number was given to me but I can’t seem to talk with anyone, no
return calls.

Asked on September 23, 2017 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the store was at fault in causing or allowing the floor to be wet and therefore slippery and hazardous--
A store employee spilled liquid and did not clean it up; or
There was a leak in a pipe or a fixture which caused the accumulation of liquid; or
Someone else (e.g. another customer) spilled liquid, but the store was not periodically checking its aisles, etc. to make sure they were clear and safe
---they would be liable, or financially responsible, for your injury, and you could potentially sue them for your medical bills, lost wages if you missed work, and/or for "pain and suffering" if the injury causes significant disability or life impairment lasting months or longer. So if they do not offer you compensation, you may be able to sue them
(The store would typically not be liable if another customer had spilled something just shortly before, so that there was no reasonable opportunity for the store to become aware of or do anything about the liquid; in that case, the store dis nothing wrong and is not at fault for your injury.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption