what are my legal rights living rent free in my girlfriends fathers house with our twins and him, for 4years regarding eviction. Az.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my legal rights living rent free in my girlfriends fathers house with our twins and him, for 4years regarding eviction. Az.

me ,my girlfriend and our twin girls live in her fathers house 4 years without rent. my girlfriend wants me out, and has verbally givin me two weeks. no request or demands from the father to me. do i have any rights and am I considered a tenant or squatter. Phx. Az.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unforturately, you do not have a leasehold entitlement to the property since you are not paying rent under an oral or written agreement.  You are therefore a squatter.  As such, you may be evicted by the "owner" of the property.  While your girlfriend is not the owner, i think that at the end of the day, she can simply have her dad ask you to leave or serve you with papers to leave.  I suggest asking for an extra week to locate a new place to live as it would take them over a month to evict you going thru the court procedures, which you can say you will force them to do if you do not get this time.  You have been there for 4 years and i assume you are a good dad.   She should not unreasonably withhold this request - make sure the dad is apart of this meeting so you are all on the same page and put something in writing saying that you can stay untill a certain date so everyone knows that there will be finality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption