What are my legal rights and/or obligations regarding the disposition of a family member’s household belongings and vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights and/or obligations regarding the disposition of a family member’s household belongings and vehicle?

My aunt is terminally ill with brain cancer and resides in a nursing home under hospice Medicaid care. She has only a $35 a month personal needs allowance and owes approximately $35,000 in credit card debt and $140,000 in mortgage debt. Foreclosure has begun on her home and her belongings will have to be removed. As her POA and executor of her Will, I have no idea what I should do.

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have no rights or obligations regarding your aunts credit card bills, mortgage or any other bill obligation. Do not sign anything on behalf of your aunt unless you have determined you won't be obligated in any way for her bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption